Shima Shine On Track For Australian Cup

HUGELY talented sprinter Shima Shine is among the 56 direct entries for next week's heats of the Group 1 Australian Cup (525m) at The Meadows. 

Adam Dobbin

13 February 2020

SHIMA Shine is among the 56 direct entries for next week’s heats of the Group 1 Australian Cup (525m) at The Meadows. 

Nominations for the $250,000 to-the-winner showpiece closed Wednesday where 56 of the 64 heat spots were determined.

The remaining eight heat spots will be decided on Saturday night at The Meadows following the running of four Australian Cup prelims on a huge program of racing featuring three group 1s – The Temlee, Rookie Rebel and Zoom Top.

Trainer Andrea Dailly, a five-time winner of the Australian Cup, including last year with Dyna Patty, is well represented with seven of the 56 direct entries.

But somewhat surprisingly, headlining her seven entries is gun sprinter Shima Shine, the son of Barcia Bale ticking the first box towards what was initially an unlikely Australian Cup tilt with a slick 24.93 Ballarat 450m trial on Wednesday night.

Interestingly, it was the same time Tiggerlong Tonk posted to annex the Listed Western Districts Derby on the same program.

It’s expected Shima Shine’s appearance in next week’s heats will be decided following a hard hit-out in a trial early next week.

56 direct entries – Group 1 Australian Cup

 

Greyhound Trainer
ASTON CADE
ASTON PERIGNON
ASTON WIZARD
BARCIA PRINCE
BAROOGA BRETT
BLACK SIGNATURE
BLUE STRIKER
CAISHEN
CHRISTO BALE
CIRCLE OF DREAMS
CURT LEE
DYNA CHANCER
DYNA SMOKEY
FERNANDO’S RIOT
FLYNN
GOOD ODDS HARADA
HALBERD BALE
HARD STYLE RICO
HARDAWAY WINNIE
IT’S A RIOT
JARO BALE
JEBRYNAH
JIM ZARR DASHIAN
KING CRATOS
LAST HURRAH
LEON BALE
LOTS OF CHATTER
LUCY’S MILO
ANDREA DAILLY
PAUL ABELA
GLENN ROUNDS
JEFFREY BRITTON
JAMES ENNIS
ANGELA LANGTON
PETER AKATHIOTIS
ANTHONY AZZOPARDI
MARK DELBRIDGE
ANGELA LANGTON
GLENN ROUNDS
CORREY GRENFELL
ANDREA DAILLY
ANTHONY AZZOPARDI
JASON THOMPSON
FRANK HURST
ANDREA DAILLY
LUCKIE KARABITSAKOS
PAUL BARTOLO
BEN RAWLINGS
ANDREA DAILLY
ROCKY CRISAFI
JAMES ENNIS
JASON MAGRI
BRETT NYE
ANDREA DAILLY
GRAEME JOSE
ANDREA DAILLY

 

MEPUNGA DANIEL
MEPUNGA MAGGIE
MEPUNGA PEGASUS
MISTER HARLEWOOD
OAKVALE BEAUTY
OFTEN IMITATED
ONIONS O’REILLY
PENTA ALLEN
PHILADELPHIA PIP
RILEY’S PAIGE
ROUTE SIXTY SIX
SECURITY CODE
SHIMA BREEZE
SHIMA SHINE
SIMON TOLD HELEN
SLINGSHOT HAMMER
SNAGS MCKENZIE
STEINBRENNER
SUBMISSION
TIGGERLONG TONK
VIVATAR
WAGING WAR
WEBLEC JACK
WESTERN ENVOY
WHISKEY RIOT
WHO TOLD STEVIE
YINDI GIRL TURBO
ZIPPING CLIVE
JEFFREY BRITTON
JEFFREY BRITTON
JEFFREY BRITTON
JEFFREY BRITTON
JEFFREY BRITTON
JACQUELINE GREENOUGH
PATRICIA SMITH
MARK DELBRIDGE
JASON SHARP
CLINT CAPUANO
JASON SHARP
ANGELA LANGTON
ROBERT CAMILLERI
ANDREA DAILLY
DAVID BURNETT
ROBERT CAMILLERI
DAVID BURNETT
JEFFREY BRITTON
JASON THOMPSON
CORREY GRENFELL
MATTHEW LANIGAN
GLENN ROUNDS
JEFFREY BRITTON
ANGELA LANGTON
ANTHONY AZZOPARDI
DAVID BURNETT
MATTHEW LANIGAN
MATTHEW LANIGAN